Connect with us

Impact

AAA Lucha Libre World Cup 2016 Night 1 Results and Updated Card for AAA Lucha Libre World Cup Night 2 *SPOILERS*

Published

on

These results contain spoilers of the Lucha Libre World Cup so if you don’t want to be spoiled, watch the show first before reading these results.

You have been warned.


Here is the full list of the participants in the Lucha Libre World Cup 2016:

Team Japan Pro Wrestling NOAH: Naomichi Marufuji, Taiji Ishimori & Maybach Taniguchi

Team Japan Pro Wrestling Zero1: Akebono, Masato Tanaka & Ikuto Hidaka

Team Mexico Legends: La Parka, Canek (LEGEND) & Blue Demon Jr.

Team Mexico International: Rey Mysterio (AAA/Lucha Underground), Dragon Azteca Jr. (Lucha Underground) & Dr. Wagner Jr.

Team Mexico AAA (Luchadors): Texano, Pentagon Jr. & Psycho Clown

Team Mexico AAA (Luchadoras): Lady Apache (FULL), Faby Apache & Mari Apache

Team Japan Pro Wrestling WAVE: Aja Kong (OZ), Yuki Miyazaki, & Natsu Sumire

Team Canada (Women): Taya Valkyrie (AAA/Lucha Underground), Allie (TNA), KC Spinelli (ECCW)

Team USA TNA: Ethan Carter III, Tyrus, & Eli Drake

Team USA (Women): Cheerleader Melissa (Lucha Underground), Santana Garrett (SHINE) & Sienna (TNA)

Team Rest of the World: Mil Muertes (Lucha Underground), Apolo (WS) & Rockstar Spud (TNA)

Team USA Lucha Underground: Johnny Mundo, Cage & Chavo Guerrero


Here are the results of AAA Lucha Libre World Cup on June 3, 2016.


Team Mexico AAA (Lady Apache, Faby Apache & Mari Apache) defeated Team USA (Cheerleader Melissa, Santana Garrett & Sienna) in the Semi-Finals of the Women’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup

Team Japan Pro Wrestling WAVE (Aja Kong, Yuki Miyazaki & Natsu Sumire) defeated Team Canada (Taya Valkyrie, Allie & KC Spinelli) in the Semi-Finals of the Women’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup

Team Mexico AAA (Texano, Pentagon Jr. & Psycho Clown) defeated Team Japan Pro Wrestling Zero1 (Akebono, Masato Tanaka & Ikuto Hidaka) in the First Round of the Men’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup

Team Japan Pro Wrestling NOAH (Naomichi Marufuji, Taiji Ishimori & Maybach Taniguchi) defeated Team Rest of the World (Mil Muertes, Apolo & Rockstar Spud) in the First Round of the Men’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup

Team USA Lucha Underground (Johnny Mundo, Cage & Chavo Guerrero) defeated Team Mexico Legends (La Parka, Canek & Blue Demon Jr.) in the First Round of the Men’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup

Team Mexico International (Rey Mysterio, Dragon Azteca Jr. & Dr Wagner Jr.) defeated Team USA TNA (Ethan Carter III, Tyrus & Eli Drake) in the First Round of the Men’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup


Here is the card for AAA Lucha Libre World Cup 2016 on June 5.


AAA Lucha Libre World Cup

3rd Place Women’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup Match: Team USA (Cheerleader Melissa, Santana Garrett & Sienna) Vs. Team Canada (Taya Valkyrie, Allie & KC Spinelli)

Women’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup Finals Match: Team Mexico AAA (Lady Apache, Faby Apache & Mari Apache) Vs. Team Japan Pro Wrestling WAVE (Aja Kong, Yuki Miyazaki & Natsu Sumire)

Men’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup Semi-Finals Match: Team Mexico AAA (Texano, Pentagon Jr. & Psycho Clown) Vs. Team Japan Pro Wrestling NOAH (Naomichi Marufuji, Taiji Ishimori & Maybach Taniguchi)

Men’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup Semi-Finals Match: Team USA Lucha Underground (Johnny Mundo, Cage & Chavo Guerrero) Vs. Team Mexico International (Rey Mysterio, Dragon Azteca Jr. & Dr Wagner Jr.)

3rd Place Men’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup Match: Losing Team of 1st Semi-Final Match Vs. Losing Team of 2nd Semi-Final Match

Men’s Division Lucha Libre World Cup Finals Match: Winning Team of 1st Semi-Final Match Vs. Winning Team of 2nd Semi-Final Match


Author’s Note: This was a good show. It’s great to see all these wrestlers from other promotions wrestling each other for a big event like this. Can’t wait to see the finals of the Lucha Libre World Cup. Should be great.

Continue Reading
Comments




Podcast

Write For Us

Facebook

LATEST NEWS