Connect with us

Japan

Cards for NJPW Best of the Super Jr. 24 Including Dream Matches

Published

on

From May 17 to June 3, NJPW presents Best of the Super Jr. 24 where sixteen junior heavyweights are split into two blocks, (Block A and Block B with eight wrestlers in each block), battle it out in a round-robin tournament to see who is The Best of the Super Juniors.

The format of the Best of the Super Jr. is as follows:  The top scorers in each block advance to the finals. During the round-robin portion, a win is worth two points, a draw is worth one, and a loss zero; all matches have a 30-minute time limit.

If the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion wins, they will win a Best of the Super Jr. trophy. If someone else wins who is not the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion, not only they will win a Best of the Super Jr. trophy, but they will get a future title shot at the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship.


Here are the participants of the Best of the Super Juniors 24:

Block A:

Jushin “Thunder” Liger

Ricochet

Dragon Lee

Will Ospreay

Marty Scurll

Taichi

TAKA Michinoku

Hiromu Takahashi

 

Block B:

Tiger Mask

Ryusuke Taguchi

KUSHIDA

Volador Jr.

ACH

Yoshinobu Kanemaru

El Desperado

BUSHI


Here are the cards for NJPW Best of the Super Jr. 24 from May 17 to June 3.


May 17:

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger Vs. TAKA Michinoku

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Tiger Mask Vs. Volador Jr.

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Ricochet Vs. Taichi

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: ACH Vs. BUSHI

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: KUSHIDA Vs. El Desperado

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Will Ospreay Vs. Marty Scurll

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Ryusuke Taguchi Vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Hiromu Takahashi Vs. Dragon Lee


May 18:

Six Tag Team Match: Tiger Mask, Hirai Kawato & Noriyuki Oka Vs. Katsuya Kitamura, Shota Umino & Tetsuhiro Yagi

Tag Team Match: Volador Jr. & ACH Vs. Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Taichi Vs. TAKA Michinoku

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Dragon Lee Vs. Marty Scurll

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger Vs. Hiromu Takahashi

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Ricochet Vs. Will Ospreay


May 20:

Six Tag Team Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Hirai Kawato & Noriyuki Oka Vs. Marty Scurll, Katsuya Kitamura & Shota Umino

Tag Team Match: CHAOS (Will Ospreay & Jado) Vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: ACH Vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Tiger Mask Vs. KUSHIDA

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: El Desperado Vs. BUSHI

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Ryusuke Taguchi Vs. Volador Jr.

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ricochet & Dragon Lee Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi)


May 21:

Six Tag Team Match: Volador Jr., Noriyuki Oka & Shota Umino Vs. ACH, Katsuya Kitamura & Tetsuhiro Yagi

Tag Team Match: Tiger Mask & Hirai Kawato Vs. Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Will Ospreay Vs. TAKA Michinoku

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger Vs. Marty Scurll

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Dragon Lee Vs. Taichi

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Ricochet Vs. Hiromu Takahashi

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI)


May 22:

Six Tag Team Match: Ricochet, Hirai Kawato & Noriyuki Oka Vs. Marty Scurll, Katsuya Kitamura & Shota Umino

Tag Team Match: CHAOS (Will Ospreay & Jado) Vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku)

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Dragon Lee Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Volador Jr. Vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Tiger Mask Vs. ACH

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Ryusuke Taguchi Vs. El Desperado

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: KUSHIDA Vs. BUSHI


May 23:

Six Tag Team Match: Volador Jr., Noriyuki Oka & Shota Umino Vs. ACH, Katsuya Kitamura & Tetsuhiro Yagi

Tag Team Match: Tiger Mask & Hirai Kawato Vs. Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: TAKA Michinoku Vs. Marty Scurll

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger Vs. Will Ospreay

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Taichi Vs. Hiromu Takahashi

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Ricochet Vs. Dragon Lee

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL, & BUSHI)


May 25:

Six Tag Team Match: Ricochet, Hirai Kawato & Noriyuki Oka Vs. Marty Scurll, Katsuya Kitamura & Shota Umino

Tag Team Match: CHAOS (Will Ospreay & Jado) Vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Tiger Mask Vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Volador Jr. Vs. El Desperado

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Ryusuke Taguchi Vs. BUSHI

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: KUSHIDA Vs. ACH

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Dragon Lee Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi)


May 26:

Six Tag Team Match: Tiger Mask, Noriyuki Oka & Shota Umino Vs. Volador Jr., Katsuya Kitamura & Tetsuhiro Yagi

Tag Team Match: ACH & Hirai Kawato Vs. Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Taichi Vs. Marty Scurll

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger Vs. Ricochet

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: TAKA Michinoku Vs. Hiromu Takahashi

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Dragon Lee Vs. Will Ospreay

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI)


May 27:

Six Tag Team Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger, Hirai Kawato & Noriyuki Oka Vs. Marty Scurll, Katsuya Kitamura & Shota Umino

Tag Team Match: CHAOS (Will Ospreay & Jado) Vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: ACH Vs. El Desperado

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Volador Jr. Vs. BUSHI

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Tiger Mask Vs. Ryusuke Taguchi

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: KUSHIDA Vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ricochet & Dragon Lee Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi)


May 28:

Six Tag Team Match: Volador Jr., Noriyuki Oka & Shota Umino Vs. ACH, Katsuya Kitamura & Tetsuhiro Yagi

Tag Team Match: Tiger Mask & Hirai Kawato Vs. Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Ricochet Vs. TAKA Michinoku

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger Vs. Dragon Lee

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Will Ospreay Vs. Taichi

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Marty Scurll Vs. Hiromu Takahashi

Eight Man Tag Team Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI)


May 29:

Tag Team Match: Dragon Lee & Marty Scurll Vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku)

Six Man Tag Team Match: Juice Robinson, Ricochet & Hirai Kawato Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (SANADA, EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi)

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Yujiro Takahashi)

Tag Team Match: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay) Vs. Bullet Club (Kenny Omega & Bad Luck Fale)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Tiger Mask Vs. El Desperado

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: BUSHI Vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Volador Jr. Vs. ACH

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Ryusuke Taguchi Vs. KUSHIDA


May 31:

Tag Team Match: Volador Jr. & ACH Vs. Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado)

Six Man Tag Team Match: Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI)

Six Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Bad Luck Fale)

Tag Team Match: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Gedo) Vs. Bullet Club (Kenny Omega & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger Vs. Taichi

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Ricochet Vs. Marty Scurll

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Dragon Lee Vs. TAKA Michinoku

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block A Match: Will Ospreay Vs. Hiromu Takahashi


June 1:

Tag Team Match: Jushin “Thunder” Liger & Marty Scurll Vs. Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku)

Six Man Tag Team Match: Juice Robinson, Ricochet & Dragon Lee Vs. Los Ingobernables de Japón (SANADA, EVIL & Hiromu Takahashi)

Six Man Tag Team Match: War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) & David Finlay Vs. Bullet Club (Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) & Bad Luck Fale)

Tag Team Match: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay) Vs. Bullet Club (Kenny Omega & Yujiro Takahashi)

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Tiger Mask Vs. BUSHI

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Ryusuke Taguchi Vs. ACH

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: KUSHIDA Vs. Volador Jr.

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Block B Match: Yoshinobu Kanemaru Vs. El Desperado


June 3:

Best of the Super Jr. 24 Finals: 1st Place of Block A Vs. 1st Place of Block B


Author’s Note: Looks to be awesome shows for Best of the Super Jr. this year. I can’t wait to see who will be in the finals. It should be great.

Continue Reading
Comments




Podcast

Facebook

LATEST NEWS